Privacy Policy

1. Privacy commitment
This website is owned and operated by the Memo Arts Centre. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online and to this end have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

2. Personal Information
2.1 The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you such as; your name, address, email address, and telephone number, will only be retained by us if you provide this information when using one of the services available on our website, such as subscribing to our mailing lists . Personal Information will be held on our system and used for operational purposes such as the processing of membership subscriptions.

The Personal Information you supply when you join our e-mailing list will be used by the Memo Arts Centre to keep you up-to-date with events and activities produced by the Memo Arts Centre.

2.2 If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by contacting the Box Office on 01446 738622, or by e-mailing boxoffice@barrymemo.co.uk

2.3 We may from time to time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you. From time to time we will need to send you our website and service announcement updates.

3. Log files
3.1 Every time someone visits our web site a log file is generated on our computer.

3.2 The log file records the time and date of your visit, the files that were requested, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the referrer URL (if provided) and the browser version. We collect this information to help us diagnose problems and administer our systems and to audit the geographical make-up of users and how they have arrived at our site; that is, from what other sites have visitors arrived – this information being obtained from the referrer URL.

3.3 We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

4. Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer`s hard drive. They make it possible for us to provide our online ticketing service and will enable us to identify registered users without needing to ask for registration details every time you access our site. For more information on cookies, please visit:

www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=cookies

www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

Please note that we are not responsible for information available on these websites.

5. Use and disclosure of Personal Information
5.1 If you contact us we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into our database.

5.2 If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so. Similarly, we will disclose your Personal Information as part of a transaction whereby our company or business assets are transferred to a third party or if we are compelled to do so by law.

6. How we protect information
6.1 We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all Personal Information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time and who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

6.2 Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

7. Surveys and Promotions
From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required. We may also ask you whether you would like to receive promotional emails and mailings from us about our other products or services. Similarly, you are under no obligation to accept such information.

8. Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your Personal Information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to the service, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the Personal Information provided to us as speedily as possible. This can be done by contacting the Box Office on 01446 738622, or by e-mailing us at boxoffice@barrymemo.co.uk

9. Users Under 18
If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with Personal Information.

10. Links
The Memo Arts Centre website has links to other websites, which will have a different Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of use. The Memo Arts Centre does not endorse, and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources unless otherwise stated on this website.

11. Data protection
The Memo Arts Centre uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles:

  • Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that individuals should not be deceived or misled into supplying information
  • Data should only be obtained for a specified purpose and should not be used for any other purpose
  • Personal data should be adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to its purpose
  • Personal data should be accurate and up to date where necessary
  • Personal data should not be kept longer than is needed for its intended purpose
  • Personal data should be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual which the information concerns
  • Appropriate measures should be taken against unlawful processing or destruction of records Computer systems should have back up facilities and security provisions
  • Personal data should not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU states plus Liechtenstein Iceland and Norway)

For more information on the Data Protection Act, you can call (UK) 01625 545 700 or visit the Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

What's On

<< Oct 2017 >>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5